Is estate duty payable where the surviving spouse inherits everything?

< Back
You are here:
Print

No. In terms of section 4(q) of the Estate Duty Act the whole amount is exempted in such a case.

You can complete a will instruction sheet here:  Testament Instruksievel / Will Instruction Sheet

 

image_pdfSave as PDF
Previous Kan ‘n eiendom, wat deur bedrog bekom is, behou word?
Next Is daar boedelbelasting betaalbaar waar die langslewende gade alles erf?
Table of Contents