Can a contract be signed on behalf of a company or a close corporation still to be registered?

< Back
You are here:
  • KB Home
  • Commercial Law
  • Can a contract be signed on behalf of a company or a close corporation still to be registered?
Print

Yes. The registration of the company or close corporation however has to be finalized before the transfer can be registered in the Deeds Office.  This can consequently delay the registration process.

If, however, the process is dealt with properly from the start, no delay should occur.

Volker Krüger, Van Velden-Duffey Inc.

 

image_pdfSave as PDF
Previous Wat is die relevansie van artikel 34 van die Insolvensiewet by die verkoop van ‘n eiendom wat ‘n inkomste verdien?
Next Wie is die redelike man?
Table of Contents