Can both spouses be held liable for debts in respect of household necessities with a marriage out of community of property?

< Back
You are here:
  • KB Home
  • Debt collection
  • Can both spouses be held liable for debts in respect of household necessities with a marriage out of community of property?
Print

Yes. Section 23 of the Matrimonial Properties Act, 1984 stipulates that both spouses are liable for such debts irrespective of which of the spouses incurred the debt

image_pdfSave as PDF
Previous How can I improve my credit control?
Next Can a debtor’s house be sold by another creditor where a bank has registered a bond over the property?
Table of Contents