Is die vader ook ‘n voog van ‘n buite-egtelike kind?

As die moeder self minderjarig is, berus die voogdy met betrekking tot haar kind by die moeder se voog. Dit word bepaal deur artikel 3(1)(a) van die Wet op die Status van Kinders, Wet 82 van 1987. 3.2 As die moeder meerderjarig is of meerderjarigheid verwerf na geboorte van die kind (hetsy deur die meerderjarigheidsouderdom […]

Read more...

Is a wife required to take her husband’s last name?

It is customary in South Africa for a wife to take her husband’s last name (or surname as it is legally called), but it is not required by law. If the wife assumes her husband’s surname, she should change her name on her identity document, driver’s license, voter’s registration, credit cards, bank accounts and inform […]

Read more...